CAG Accountant Recruitment 2021: Salary Upto ₹92300

Qualification, Age limit, Salary and apply online for CAG Accountant Recruitment 2023. Comptroller and Auditor General of India.

CAG Accountant Recruitment Form 2021: The Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) has issued a notification for hiring more than 10,000 accountants and auditors in India.

The number of vacancies for the CAG accountant recruitment is available for 10811 posts. If you are selected and appointed for the above vacancy, you will be eligible for the remuneration of ₹29,200 to ₹92,300.

Did you know? All candidates who are graduate can submit application form. The candidate’s age limit is set between 18 years to 27 years. However, the age relaxation is provided to the reserved quota as per the government rules.

The CAG auditor and account recruitment application form 2021 will be available on the official site CAG.gov.in after the publication of new rules 2021 related to Auditor and Accountants recruitment. The last date to apply online for recruitment at CAG is February 19, 2021.

CAG Accountant and Auditor Recruitment 2021

Following are the CAG Auditors and accountants vacancy details:

SL. No.State BranchVacancy for AuditorsVacancy for AccountantsTotal No. of Posts
1Andhra Pradesh144120264
2Arunachal Pradesh292453
3Assam106180286
4Bihar180174354
5Chhattisgarh139102241
6Delhi513NA513
7Goa29NA29
8Gujarat225180405
9Haryana117137254
10Himachal Pradesh97120217
11Jammu & Kashmir132150282
12Jharkhand125108233
13Karnataka242246488
14Kerala208384592
15Madhya Pradesh251269520
16Maharashtra277336613
17Manipur276087
18Meghalaya265480
19Mizoram203656
20Nagaland233053
21Odissa179240419
22Punjab208168376
23Rajasthan234144378
24Sikkim161834
25Tamilnadu306288594
26Telangana220132352
27Tripura345488
28Uttrakhand7090160
29Uttar Pradesh289330619
30West Bengal430228658
31Commercial Audit Offices486NA486
32Railway Audit Offices427NA427
33Defence Audit Offices255NA255
34P&T Audit Offices303NA303
35Regional Training Institute/
Regional Training Centre/
International Centre for Information System & Audit/
International Centre for Environment Audit & Sustainable Development/
National Academy of Audit and Accounts
42NA42
Total6409440210811

Method of recruitment: Whether by direct recruitment or by promotion or by deputation or absorption and percentage of the vacancies to be filled by various methods. 50% by promotion failing which by deputation and 50% by direct recruitment.

Promotion:

A) 25% by promotion of Clerks with 5 years regular service in the grade on seniority basis subject to rejection of unfit; and

B) 25% by promotion from following officials;

  1. by promoting SAS Group I (erstwhile SOGE Grade I) passed Group ‘C’ officials;
  2. Graduate Group ‘C’ officials with combined regular service of 3 years who have passed Departmental Examination for Accountants.

Deputation:

Accountants or Auditors from any other Cadre controlling Office of Indian Audit and Accounts Department.

The draft Notification and Schedule have been uploaded to the website (CAG.GOV.IN) of the C&AG of India for comments on the proposed Notification and Schedule of Recruitment Rules from all stake holders.

  1. Indian Audit and Accounts Department (Auditor) Recruitment Rules, 2021
  2. Indian Audit and Accounts Department (Accountant) Recruitment Rules, 2021

The comments should reach by Speed Post to CAG office latest by 19.02.2021 on the below mentioned address.

Shri V S Venkatanathan,
Asstt. C &AG (N),
O/o the C&AG of India,
9, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Marg,
New Delhi- 110124.

CAG Accountant Recruitment Form 2021

The above rules are in draft format and has not yet been published on Gazette of India. You may apply for the above posts of auditors and accountants after opening the online form in February 2021.


Open Demat Account

For Investing or Trading

(Best Investing and Trading Platform in India)

Learn More