How to become Chartered Accountant: Complete CA Course Guide 2024

How to become CA in India after 10th Class. Eligibility, registration, subjects, syllabus, course duration and total cost to become CA 2024.

How to become CA in India? Chartered Accountancy course is one of the best course after passing Class 10th Examination. To become a Chartered Accountant in India, you have to complete Chartered Accountancy Course. The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) regulates this course. Official website is ICAI.org.

Since the launch of new scheme of education and training on July 1st 2023, there has been substantial increase in student registrations. For the May / June, 2024, almost 4,36,500 students have enrolled, which is highest so far.

Update (8th March, 2024): In a landmark move by ICAI, Intermediate & Foundation course examinations will now be held thrice annually in January, May/June, and September, as opposed to the previous schedule of twice a year. Meanwhile, the CA Final exam will continue to follow the traditional biannual format.

The Institute has its headquarters at New Delhi. In addition, it has five Regional Councils located in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Kanpur and New Delhi and 175 Branches spread all over the country. The Institute has also 50 chapters and 31 Representative Offices spanning 81 cities across 47 Countries.

There are three levels in this course viz. CA Foundation, CA Intermediate and CA Final. Under newly revised Scheme of Education and Training, a candidate can pursue Chartered Accountancy Course either through Foundation Course Route or through Direct Entry Route. Early registration to CA Foundation Course is available for 10th class passed candidates. Otherwise, graduation degree is the eligibility criteria for direct admission to CA Intermediate Course.

Total duration of CA Course is 4.5 years out of which 3 years is for practical training i.e. Articleship and 4 months and 8 months is for study period in CA Foundation and Intermediate. AUBSP.com helps you to provide detail guidelines for becoming an Indian Chartered Accountant. You will find step wise requirement to become a CA i.e. eligibility for admission, syllabus of CA Course, study materials, exam preparation strategy, exam dates, results and total cost to complete chartered accountancy course.

ICAI Members / Students Statistics

About ICAI: The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body set up by the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949. ICAI is the second largest professional body of Chartered Accountants in the world.

Chartered Accountants as per Certificate of Practice (COP)

COP TypeFull Time COPPart Time COPNo COPCOP HeldTotal
CIRC32307119548488081990
EIRC1208052523278035883
WIRC4654023991021241151064
NIRC29660146255561086683
SIRC30016175960734092509
Total15060373402901851448129
Member Statistics as on 26.03.2023

Initially it has only 1,700 members in 1949 and as on March, 26, 2023 the membership of the CA Institute is 4,48,129. There are more than 8,47,546 students are pursuing chartered accountancy course as on January 01, 2024.

ICAI Students Statistics

Course TypeCA FoundationCA IntermediateCA FinalTotal
CIRC745787418041364190122
EIRC19122250081291157041
WIRC7482310083151070226724
NIRC412205244929999123668
SIRC6859812282858565249991
Total278341375296193909847546
Students statistics as on 01.01.2024

Requirements to become a CA in India

CA Course duration

Before joining CA course, you should have knowledge about duration of Chartered Accountancy course. I am explaining the CA course duration in detail hereunder:

Become CA through Foundation Course Route:

  1. CA Foundation course duration is 8 months;
    • Study Period 4 Months
    • Exam Period 1 month
    • Time to declare CA Foundation result 2 months
    • Time required for Admission to CA Intermediate Course is 1 month
  2. CA Intermediate course duration is 14 months;
    • Study Period 8 Months
    • Exam Period 1 month
    • Time to declare CA Inter result 2 months
    • Time required for Admission to CA Final Course is 1 month
  3. CA Final course duration is 24 months that requires to complete 2 years articleship.

Thus, the minimum time required to become a Chartered Accountant in India is 46 months (i.e. 3 years and 10 months). The above period starts from the date of joining entry level i.e. CA Foundation course to enrolling your name in the register of members of ICAI.

However, if you register yourself through direct entry route then you will become a Chartered Accountant within a minimum period of 38 months i.e. 3.2 years.

Apka question hain ki ca kitne saal ki hoti hai? To jaan lijiye ki CA banne ke liye kam se kam apko 3 saal lagenge direct entry route se. Aur agar aap foundation route se karte hain to lagbhag sadhe char saal me aap CA baan jaoge.

Watch Video – How to become CA

Become CA in July 2028 – Foundation Route

To become CA in July 2028, you have to clear in first attempt CA Foundation in June 2024, CA Intermediate in May 2025 and CA Final in May 2028.

Requirements forbecoming CA in July 2028
Register for CA Foundation CourseBetween 02.08.2023 to 01.02.2024
CA Foundation Study Period4 Months (February 2024-May 2024)
Appear in CA Foundation ExamsJune 2024
CA Foundation Result June 2024Aug 2024
CA Foundation Course durationFebruary 2024 to August 2024
Register for CA Intermediate CourseOn or before 1st September 2024
Complete ICITSS4 weeks
CA Inter Study Period8 Months (Sept 2024-April 2025)
Appear in CA Intermediate ExamMay 2025
CA Inter Results May 2025July 2025
CA Intermediate course durationSept 2024 to July 2025
Register for CA Final CourseOn or before 1st Nov 2025
Join Articleship2 Years (Nov 2025 to Oct 2027)
Complete Advanced ICITSS4 weeks
Appear in CA Final ExamsMay 2028
CA Final Results May 2028July 2028
CA Final course duration Nov 2025 to July 2028
Enrol as a member of the ICAI in May 2028 and be designated as “Chartered Accountant”

Become CA in Jan 2029 – Foundation Route

To become CA in January, 2029, you have to clear CA Foundation in Dec 2024, CA Intermediate in Nov 2025 and CA Final in Nov 2028 in first attempt.

Requirements forbecoming CA in January 2029
Register for CA Foundation CourseBetween 02.02.2023 to 01.08.2024
CA Foundation Study Period4 Months (August 2024-Nov 2024)
Appear in CA Foundation ExamsDec 2024
CA Foundation Result Dec 2024February 2025
CA Foundation Course durationAugust 2024 to February 2025
Register for CA Intermediate CourseOn or before 1st March 2025
Complete ICITSS4 weeks
CA Inter Study Period8 Months (March 2025-Oct 2025)
Appear in CA Intermediate ExamNov 2025
CA Inter Results Nov 2025January 2026
CA Intermediate course durationMarch 2025 to January 2026
Register for CA Final CourseOn or before 1st May 2026
Join Articleship2 Years (May 2026 to April 2028)
Complete Advanced ICITSS4 weeks
Appear in CA Final ExamsNov 2028
CA Final Results Nov 2028January 2029
CA Final course duration May 2026 to January 2029
Enrol as a member of the ICAI in Nov 2028 and be designated as “Chartered Accountant”

Become CA in January 2028 – Direct Entry Route

If you are graduate then you may become CA in just 3 years. Direct entry is open for commerce graduates or post-graduates (55%) or other graduates or post-graduates (60%) and CS Final or CMA Final students.

To become CA in January, 2028, you have to clear CA Intermediate in Nov 2024 and CA Final in Nov 2027 in first attempt.

Requirements forbecoming CA in January 2028
Register for CA Intermediate CourseOn or before 1st March 2024
Complete ICITSS4 weeks
CA Inter Study Period8 Months (March 2024-Oct 2024)
Appear in CA Intermediate ExamNov 2024
CA Inter Results Nov 2024January 2025
CA Intermediate course durationMarch 2024 to January 2025
Register for CA Final CourseOn or before 1st May 2025
Join Articleship2 Years (May 2025 to April 2027)
Complete Advanced ICITSS4 weeks
Appear in CA Final ExamsNov 2027
CA Final Results Nov 2027January 2028
CA Final course duration May 2027 to January 2028
Enrol as a member of the ICAI in Nov 2027 and be designated as “Chartered Accountant”

Become CA in July 2028 – Direct Entry Route

Requirements forbecoming CA in July 2028
Register for CA Intermediate CourseOn or before 1st September 2024
Complete ICITSS4 weeks
CA Inter Study Period8 Months (Sept 2024-April 2025)
Appear in CA Intermediate ExamMay 2025
CA Inter Results May 2025July 2025
CA Intermediate course durationSeptember 2024 to July 2025
Register for CA Final CourseOn or before 1st Nov 2025
Join Articleship2 Years (Nov 2025 to Oct 2027)
Complete Advanced ICITSS4 weeks
Appear in CA Final ExamsMay 2028
CA Final Results May 2028July 2028
CA Final course duration Nov 2027 to July 2028
Enrol as a member of the ICAI in May 2028 and be designated as “Chartered Accountant”

Steps to become a Chartered Accountant in India

Complete the following steps to become a qualified Indian Chartered Accountant:

Step-1: CA Foundation Course

It is the entry-level course. Candidates who wish to pursue Chartered Accountancy Course can register for Foundation Course after passing in Class 10th examination. Following are papers of CA Foundation Course:

  • Paper-1: Accounting
  • Paper-2: Business Laws
  • Paper-3: Quantitative Aptitude
  • Paper-4: Business Economics

The validity period for registration in the Foundation Course is for 4 years from the first eligible attempt in the CA Foundation Examination. Revalidation is not permitted at the Foundation level.

Step-2: CA Intermediate Course

Candidates can register for Intermediate level after qualifying Foundation Course. You may take direct entry, if you are Graduate or have qualified the Intermediate Level examination of CMA Institute or CS Institute. Four weeks ICITSS and 2 years practical training required.

There are two Groups in CA Intermediate level viz. Group-I (Paper-1 to Paper-3) and Group-II (Paper-4 to Paper-6). Following subjects are of CA Intermediate Course:

Group-I:

  1. Advanced Accounting (100 marks)
  2. Corporate and Other Laws (100 marks)
  3. Taxation
    • Section A – Income-tax Law (50 marks)
    • Section B – Goods and Services Tax (GST) (50 marks)

Group-II:

  1. Cost and Management Accounting (100 marks)
  2. Auditing and Ethics (100 marks)
  3. Financial Management and Strategic Management
    • Section A – Financial Management (50 marks)
    • Section B – Strategic Management (50 marks)

The validity period for registration in the Intermediate Course is for 5 years from the date of registration in the Intermediate Course which can be revalidated for 5 years with revalidation fee of Rs.400/-. Revalidation is permitted only once for Intermediate Course.

Step-3: CA Final Course

After successfully passing Intermediate Examination, a student enters into the last leg of the Chartered Accountancy Course i.e. the Final Course.

There are two Groups in CA Final level viz. Group-I (Paper-1 to Paper-3) and Group-II (Paper-4 to Paper-6). Following subjects cover entire syllabus of CA Final course:

Group I:

Paper 1: Financial Reporting (100 marks)
Paper 2: Advanced Financial Management (100 marks)
Paper 3: Advanced Auditing, Assurance and Professional Ethics (100 marks)

Group II:

Paper 4: Direct Tax Laws & International Taxation (100 marks)
Paper 5: Indirect Tax Laws (100 marks)
Paper 6: Integrated Business Solutions (100 marks)
(Multidisciplinary Case Study with Strategic Management)

The validity period of registration in the Final Course is for 10 years from the date of registration in the Final Course which can be revalidated every 10 years with revalidation fee of Rs.500/-.

Step-4: Register as Member of ICAI

After passing Final course, you will be a qualified Chartered Accountant and eligible to submit application in Form No. 2 for entry in the register of members of ICAI.

Become a CA

Requirements to become a Chartered Accountant

A) Through Foundation Course route:

  1. Register in CA Foundation Course after passing in Class 10th Examination.
  2. Complete 4 months study period before appearing in foundation exam.
  3. Appear in Foundation Examination after appearing in the Senior Secondary (10+2) Examination.
  4. Register in Intermediate Course after qualifying class 12th and CA Foundation Examination.
  5. Apply for appearing in CA Intermediate Examination on completion of 8 months of study course.
  6. Appear and Pass both the Groups of Intermediate Examination.
  7. Undergo Four Weeks Integrated Course on Information Technology and Soft skills (ICITSS) compulsorily before commencement of Articleship.
  8. Register for 2 years Practical Training after passing both Groups of Intermediate Course and after successfully undergoing ICITSS.
  9. Register for CA Final Course.
  10. Complete the four Self-paced Online Modules and qualify the online assessment.
  11. Complete Practical Training.
  12. Successfully undergo Four Weeks Advanced Integrated Course on Information Technology and Soft skills (AICITSS) after completion of Practical Training before appearing in the Final Examination.
  13. Appear in Final Examination after completing six months from the end of the Practical Training period.
  14. Qualify both groups of Final Examination.
  15. Enrol as a member of the ICAI and be designated as “Chartered Accountant”.

B) Through Direct Entry route:

Commerce Graduates/Post-Graduates (with minimum 55% marks) or Other Graduates/ Post-Graduates (with minimum 60% marks) and Intermediate level passed candidates of Institute of Company Secretaries of India and Institute of Cost Accountants of India.

  1. Enrol with ICAI for CA Intermediate Course.
  2. Complete 8 months of theoretical education of the Intermediate Course.
  3. Apply for appearing in Intermediate examination by filling up the prescribed Exam Form.
  4. Appear and Pass both the Groups of Intermediate Examination.
  5. Complete Integrated Course on Information Technology and Soft Skills (ICITSS) before commencement of the Practical Training.
  6. Register for two year Practical Training after passing both the Groups of Intermediate Examination and completing ICITSS.
  7. Register for the Final Course after qualifying both Groups of Intermediate Examination
  8. Complete the four Self-paced online modules and qualify the online assessment.
  9. Complete Practical Training.
  10. Undergo and qualify Advanced ICITSS on completion of Practical Training but before appearing in the Final Examination.
  11. Apply for appearing in Final examination by filling up the prescribed Exam Form.
  12. Appear in Final Examination after completing six months from the end of the Practical Training period.
  13. Qualify both groups of CA Final Examination.
  14. Enrol as a member of the ICAI and be designated as “Chartered Accountant”.

Provisional Registration: Candidates who are pursuing the Final year of Graduation Course shall be eligible for provisional registration to the Intermediate Course. On submission of final year graduation/post-graduation mark sheets, the registration will be confirmed.

Provisionally registered students can complete the 8 months study period during last year of graduation/ post graduation. They should have, however, passed graduation/ post-graduation, as the case may be, with prescribed minimum marks, at the time of filling up the exam form for CA Intermediate Examination.

Total Cost to become Chartered Accountant in India

Details of ICAI Course FeeAmount (₹)Amount (₹)
CA Foundation Registration Fee 9000
CA Intermediate Registration Fee 18000
ICITSS – Course on Information Technology (IT) 6500
ICITSS – Orientation Course (OC) 7000
Students’ Activities Fee 2000
Registration fee as articled assistant 1000
AICITSS – Course on Advanced Information Technology (AIT) 7500
AICITSS – Management & Communication Skills Course (MCS) 7000
CA Final Registration Fee 22000
Total80000
Optional payment to ICAI during CA Course:  
Subscription for Students’ Journal for one year 400
Subscription for Members’ Journal for one year 1000
CA Intermediate Live Virtual Classes 6250
CA Final Live Virtual Classes 7500
Four Weeks’ Residential Programme 60000
Total75150
Optional Private Coaching Fee:  
CA Foundation Coaching Fee 25000
CA Intermediate Coaching Fee 55000
CA Final Coaching Fee 70000
Total150000
Total Fee305150

Note that CA Course coaching fee may vary from different private coaching institutes. Please share, how much amount you had paid for taking CA Online Classes or offline classes from private coaching institutes.


Open Demat Account

For Investing or Trading

(Best Investing and Trading Platform in India)

Learn More