NEET 2023 Topper Highlights: Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified

Highlights of NEET (UG) 2023. List of male and female Toppers. Candidates registered, appeared and qualified. State wise, Nationality wise, Category wise.

Highlights of NEET(UG) during 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023. The National Testing Agency (NTA) shall release NEET Result 2023 on June 27, 2023 (Expected date), at neet.nta.nic.in.

NEET UG Highlights 2022

NEET 2022 Toppers List announced (Tanishka from Rajasthan secured 715 Marks AIR 1), (Vatsa Ashish Batra from Delhi secured 715 marks AIR 2), and Hrishikesh Nagbhushan Gangule from Karnataka secured 715 marks AIR 3).

AUBSP congratulates all 993069 candidates who have qualified NEET UG 2022 out of total 1764571 students appeared.

CandidatesNEET UG 2022
No. of candidates registered1872343
No of Candidates Present1764571
No of Candidates Absent107772
Indian Nationals1870015
NRIs910
OCIs647
PIO
Foreigners771
Male807538
Female1064794
Transgender11
Un Reserved56594
SC268750
ST113830
OBC791135
EWS132664
  Number of Cities497 (including 14 cities outside India)
Number of Languages13
Number of centres3570
Number of Centre / Deputy Centre Superintendent3570/7877
Number of invigilators156504
Number of Observers3911
No of City Coordinators494
NEET Highlights 2022

Note that seven candidates were identified using unfair practices in the examination.

Language wise Candidates Registered

Language wise No. of Candidates Registered in NEET 2022.

LanguageNEET UG 2022
ENGLISH1476024
HINDI258827
ASSAMESE4063
BENGALI42663
GUJARATI49638
KANNADA1193
MARATHI2368
MALAYALAM1510
ODIA822
PUNJABI96
TAMIL31965
TELUGU1264
URDU1910
ENGLISH & HINDI1734851
Regional Languages137492

Gender wise Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified

Gender wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified in NEET 2022.

GenderRegisteredAppearedQualified
Male807538763545429160
Female10647941001015563902
Transgender11117
Total18723431764571993069

Category wise Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified

Category wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified during 2022.

CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualified
OBC791135750871447753
SC268750252054131767
ST11383010339747295
Gen565964529929282184
EWS13266412832084070
Total18723431764571993069

Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified in PwD Category

Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified in PwD Category during 2022.

CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualified
PwD648561022717

Nationality wise Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified

Nationality wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified in NEET UG 2022.

NationalityRegisteredApperaedQualified
Indian18700151762476991629
Foreigner771676424
NRI910851558
OCI647568458
PIO
Total18723431764571993069

Candidates Qualified based on qualifying criteria

Category wise No. of Candidates Qualified the test, based on qualifying criteria of NEET (UG) – 2022.

CategoryQualifying CriteriaMarks
Range
No. of
Candidates
UR/EWS50th Percentile715-117881402
OBC40th Percentile116-9374458
SC40th Percentile116-9326087
ST40th Percentile116-9310565
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile116-105328
OBC & PH40th Percentile104-93160
SC & PH40th Percentile104-9356
ST & PH40th Percentile104-9313
Total993069
NEET UG 2022

State wise Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified

State wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified in NEET UG 2022.

State NameRegisteredAppearedQualified
Andaman & Nicobar Islands1000959521
Andhra Pradesh680616530540344
Arunachal Pradesh427639392027
Assam360063314317027
Bihar1036919866855709
Chandigarh273026221905
Chhattisgarh356363344316299
Dadra & Nagar Haveli921870465
Daman & Diu427379195
Delhi481854622135113
Goa404137551882
Gujarat728796468441901
Haryana409343885526666
Himachal Pradesh176631693010129
Jammu and Kashmir381403637420005
Jharkhand252872400215154
Karnataka13325512242372262
Kerala12805311639564034
Lakshadweep262233122
Madhya Pradesh946298948740170
Maharashtra256126244903113812
Manipur792272753981
Meghalaya321827421402
Mizoram17931586705
Nagaland268123921304
Odisha449474308026279
Puducherry574955112899
Punjab164151556110533
Rajasthan12167511709982548
Sikkim11491105485
Tamil Nadu14289413216767787
Telangana612075929635148
Tripura486045912277
Uttar Pradesh229115219197117316
Uttarakhand18002169299753
West Bengal922078660750864
Ladakh704639331
OTHER560352043715
Total18723431764571993069

Top 50 candidates in NEET UG 2022

The list of top 50 candidates in NEET (UG) – 2022.

SL. No.Name of CandidatesMarksRANKState
1Tanishka  715 1Rajasthan
2Vatsa Ashish Batra7152Delhi (NCT)
3Hrishikesh Nagbhushan Gangule  7153Karnataka
4Rucha Pawashe  7154Karnataka
5Errabelly Sidharth Rao7115Telangana
6Rishi Vinay Balse7106Maharashtra
7Arpit Narang7107Punjab
8Krishna S R7108Karnataka
9Zeel Vipul Vyas7109Gujarat
10Haziq Parveez Lone  71010Jammu & Kashmir
11Sayantani Chatterjee71011West Bengal
12Matta Durga Sai Keerthi Teja  71012Andhra Pradesh
13Vrajesh Veenadhar Shetty  71013Karnataka
14Anuska Mandal71014West Bengal
15Nuni Venkata Sai Vaishnavi  70615Andhra Pradesh
16Jay Dipak Rajyaguru70616Gujarat
17Shuba Kaushik70517Karnataka
18Ankush S Gowda70518Karnataka
19Anmol Garg70519Delhi (Nct)
20Saahir Nawal Bajaj70520Maharashtra
21Vaidehi Jha70521Maharashtra
22Debankita Bera70522West Bengal
23Muriki Sree Baruni70523Karnataka
24Anushka Anand Kulkarni  70524Goa
25Gulla Harsha Vardhan Naidu  70525Andhra Pradesh
26Avilash Bhaduri70526West Bengal
27Rishit Agarwal70527Delhi (Nct)
28Aditya Kamath Ammembal  70528Karnataka
29Sanika Agrawal  70529Madhya Pradesh
30Thridev Vinayaka S  70530Tamil Nadu
31Patel Helly Mehulbhai70531Gujarat
32Nitant Bhavik Joshi70532Gujarat
33Vasu Viren Garg70533Delhi (Nct)
34Eeshaan Agrawal  70534Uttar Pradesh
35Aksh Suryavanshi70535Delhi (Nct)
36Mangasamudram Harshith Reddy  70536Andhra Pradesh
37Chappidi Lakshmi Charitha  70537Telangana
38Nisha70538Haryana
39Priya Somadutta Nayak70539Odisha
40Shivam Gupta70540Rajasthan
41Kachana Jeevan Kumar Reddy  70541Telangana
42Rohith R J70542Karnataka
43M.Harini70243Tamil Nadu
44Om Prabhu  70144Chhattisgarh
45Subhash Sharma  70145Madhya Pradesh
46Divyansh Fageria  70146Rajasthan
47Nanditha P  70147Kerala
48Rupavatiya Rushi Arvindbhai  70148Gujarat
49Akshat70049Haryana
50Vurum Aadhithi70050Telangana

List of 20 Female Toppers

The list of 20 female toppers during NEET UG 2022.

S. No.Name of CandidateGenderMarksRANKState
1TanishkaFemale7151Rajasthan
2Rucha PawasheFemale7154Karnataka
3Zeel Vipul VyasFemale7109Gujarat
4Sayantani ChatterjeeFemale71011West Bengal
5Anuska MandalFemale71014West Bengal
6Nuni Venkata Sai VaishnaviFemale70615Andhra Pradesh
7Shuba KaushikFemale70517Karnataka
8Vaidehi JhaFemale70521Maharashtra
9Debankita BeraFemale70522West Bengal
10Muriki Sree BaruniFemale70523Karnataka
11Anushka Anand KulkarniFemale70524Goa
12Sanika AgrawalFemale70529Madhya Pradesh
13Patel Helly MehulbhaiFemale70531Gujarat
14Chappidi Lakshmi CharithaFemale70537Telangana
15NishaFemale70538Haryana
16M.HariniFemale70243Tamil Nadu
17Nanditha P Female70147Kerala
18Vurum AadhithiFemale70050Telangana
19Jahnavi BanotraFemale70051Karnataka
20Chandala Yashaswini Sree  Female70052Telangana

List of 20 Male Toppers

The list of 20 male toppers during 2022.

S. No.Name of CandidateGenderMarksRANKState
1Vatsa Ashish BatraMale7152Delhi (NCT)
2Hrishikesh Nagbhushan GanguleMale7153Karnataka
3Errabelly Sidharth RaoMale7115Telangana
4Rishi Vinay BalseMale7106Maharashtra
5Arpit NarangMale7107Punjab
6Krishna S RMale7108Karnataka
7Haziq Parveez LoneMale71010Jammu And Kashmir
8Matta Durga Sai Keerthi TejaMale71012Andhra Pradesh
9Vrajesh Veenadhar ShettyMale71013Karnataka
10Jay Dipak RajyaguruMale70616Gujarat
11Ankush S GowdaMale70518Karnataka
12Anmol GargMale70519Delhi (Nct)
13Saahir Nawal BajajMale70520Maharashtra
14Gulla Harsha Vardhan NaiduMale70525Andhra Pradesh
15Avilash BhaduriMale70526West Bengal
16Rishit AgarwalMale70527Delhi (Nct)
17Aditya Kamath AmmembalMale70528Karnataka
18Thridev Vinayaka S  Male70530Tamil Nadu
19Nitant Bhavik JoshiMale70532Gujarat
20Vasu Viren GargMale70533Delhi (Nct)

Top 10 PwD Female Toppers

The list of 10 female (PwD) toppers during 2022.

S. No.Candidate’s NameGenderMarksRANKState
1Akte Isha SantoshkumarFemale62810090Maharashtra
2Paavan MagoFemale60618180Chandigarh
3Nabhanya ZargadFemale  57931399Maharashtra
  4Shahla TasnimFemale  57434205Bihar
5Ishita JainFemale57136133Madhya Pradesh
6AnaghaFemale56738198Karnataka
7Manisha RiyarFemale56738243Rajasthan
8Kaushalya KanwarFemale56440100Rajasthan
9Bhagyashri Yuvraj BorkarFemale55943078Maharashtra
10Trasgar Afifa YunusFemale55545424Maharashtra

Top 10 PwD Male Toppers

The list of 10 male (PwD) toppers during 2022.

S. No.Candidate’s NameGenderMarksRANKState
1Vasarla Jaswanth SaiMale6612493Telangana
2Pritam GochhayatMale6455511Odisha
3Arnav Prabhas PatilMale6309227Maharashtra
4Soutrik PatraMale62411472West Bengal
5Chandan Dash  Male  61813326Odisha
6Ayush Debnath  Male61614102Tripura
7Subramanian AMale  61514800Tamil Nadu
8HritvikMale61016634Karnataka
9Pramath Gopalkrishna BhatMale58926298Karnataka
10Rishiraj PathakMale58329183Madhya Pradesh


Open Demat Account

For Investing or Trading

(Best Investing and Trading Platform in India)

Learn More