List of All Top Universities in Korea to Study Abroad 2024: Admission, Syllabus, Exam, Result

Best School, Colleges and Universities to Study in South Korea with Student visa, Curriculum, Scholarships, Course Fees, Job placement and Cost of living.

Best School, Colleges and Universities to Study in South Korea with Student visa, Curriculum, Scholarships, Course Fees, Job placement and Cost of living.

RankName of University
1Yonsei University
2Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
3Sungkyunkwan University
4Chonbuk National University
5University of Science and Technology (UST)
6Seoul National University
7Yonsei University (Seoul campus)
8Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
9Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)
10Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)
11Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)
12Korea University
13Kyung Hee University
14Sejong University
15Hanyang University
16Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)
17Ajou University
18Chung-Ang University
19Konkuk University
20University of Ulsan
21Ewha Womans University
22Kyungpook National University
23Yeungnam University
24Chonnam National University
25Inha University
26Jeonbuk National University
27Pusan National University
28Sogang University
29The Catholic University of Korea
30Chosun University
31Chungbuk National University
32Chungnam National University
33Gyeongsang National University
34Hallym University
35Incheon National University
36Jeju National University
37Kangwon National University
38University of Seoul
39Seoul National University of Science and Technology (SeoulTech)
40Soonchunhyang University
41Soongsil University
42Kookmin University

State wise Universities in  Korea

List of Universities in Busan

List of all top 14 universities/ Colleges in Busan to study Abroad.

Rank in BusanName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Pusan National UniversityBusan61098
2Pukyong National UniversityBusan131733
3Dong-A UniversityBusan343630
4Dongseo UniversityBusan504695
5Busan University of Foreign StudiesBusan544898
6Dong-Eui UniversityBusan554931
7Kyungsung UniversityBusan574993
8Silla UniversityBusan635647
9Korea Maritime and Ocean UniversityBusan685939
10Tongmyung UniversityBusan1067633
11Kosin UniversityBusan1268601
12Busan National University of EducationBusan1299014
13Catholic University of PusanBusan1319044
14Busan Women’s CollegeBusan1339278

List of Universities in Gangwon

List of all top 8 universities/ Colleges in Gangwon to study Abroad.

Rank in GangwonName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Kangwon National UniversityGangwon212371
2Hallym UniversityGangwon303291
3Sangji UniversityGangwon816377
4Catholic Kwandong UniversityGangwon866523
5Gangneung-Wonju National UniversityGangwon906721
6Halla UniversityGangwon1168067
7Kyungdong UniversityGangwon1188178
8Chuncheon National University of EducationGangwon1399552

List of Universities in Gwangju

List of all top 8 universities/ Colleges in Gwangju to study Abroad.

Rank in GwangjuName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Chonnam National UniversityGwangju293139
2Honam UniversityGwangju956951
3Gwangju UniversityGwangju967062
4Nambu UniversityGwangju1057618
5Gwangju National University of EducationGwangju1389543
6Kwangju Women’s UniversityGwangju14410079
7Kwangshin UniversityGwangju16111093
8Chosun UniversityGwangju16911889

List of Universities in Gyeonggi

List of all top 25 universities/ Colleges in Gyeonggi to study Abroad.

Rank in GyeonggiName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Dankook UniversityGyeonggi162024
2Ajou UniversityGyeonggi202345
3Myongji UniversityGyeonggi222485
4Gachon UniversityGyeonggi333410
5Korea Aerospace UniversityGyeonggi434403
6Kyonggi UniversityGyeonggi534813
7Korea Polytechnic UniversityGyeonggi564932
8CHA UniversityGyeonggi726076
9The University of SuwonGyeonggi776224
10Daejin UniversityGyeonggi786232
11Hanshin UniversityGyeonggi977103
12Hankyong National UniversityGyeonggi997163
13Kangnam UniversityGyeonggi1007172
14Eulji UniversityGyeonggi1027402
15Hansei UniversityGyeonggi1097652
16Yong-In UniversityGyeonggi1107894
17Sungkyul UniversityGyeonggi1117900
18Seoul Theological UniversityGyeonggi1148015
19Pyeongtaek UniversityGyeonggi1238468
20Hyupsung UniversityGyeonggi1409709
21Seoul Jangsin UniversityGyeonggi15010374
22Shingyeong UniversityGyeonggi15210628
23Luther UniversityGyeonggi15410728
24Suwon Catholic UniversityGyeonggi16011048
25Joongang Sangha UniversityGyeonggi16611374

List of Universities in Incheon

List of all top 3 universities/ Colleges in Incheon to study Abroad.

Rank in IncheonName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Inha UniversityIncheon151954
2University of IncheonIncheon404112
3Gyeongin National University of EducationIncheon1178099

List of Universities in North Chungcheong

List of all top 11 universities/ Colleges in North Chungcheong to study Abroad.

Rank in North ChungcheongName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Chungbuk National UniversityNorth Chungcheong323360
2Semyung UniversityNorth Chungcheong826442
3Korea National University of EducationNorth Chungcheong836454
4Cheongju UniversityNorth Chungcheong886618
5Seowon UniversityNorth Chungcheong896687
6Korea National University of TransportationNorth Chungcheong926760
7Cheongju National University of EducationNorth Chungcheong1349324
8U1 UniversityNorth Chungcheong1359332
9Far East University, KoreaNorth Chungcheong14610113
10Jungwon UniversityNorth Chungcheong15110531
11Kkottongnae UniversityNorth Chungcheong16411237

List of Universities in North Gyeongsang

List of all top 18 universities/ Colleges in North Gyeongsang to study Abroad.

Rank in North GyeongsangName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Pohang University of Science and TechnologyNorth Gyeongsang101407
2Yeungnam UniversityNorth Gyeongsang182266
3Handong Global UniversityNorth Gyeongsang353748
4Daegu UniversityNorth Gyeongsang394097
5Catholic University of DaeguNorth Gyeongsang414160
6Kumoh National University of TechnologyNorth Gyeongsang514732
7Dongyang UniversityNorth Gyeongsang705975
8Kyungil UniversityNorth Gyeongsang796351
9Andong National UniversityNorth Gyeongsang846469
10Gyeongju UniversityNorth Gyeongsang1198317
11Daegu Haany UniversityNorth Gyeongsang1218434
12Uiduk UniversityNorth Gyeongsang1258513
13Kyungwoon UniversityNorth Gyeongsang1309037
14Gimcheon UniversityNorth Gyeongsang1429875
15Daegu Arts UniversityNorth Gyeongsang14310070
16Kaya UniversityNorth Gyeongsang14510109
17Youngnam Theological University and SeminaryNorth Gyeongsang16211116
18Daeshin UniversityNorth Gyeongsang16711444

List of Universities in North Jeolla

List of all top 9 universities/ Colleges in North Jeolla to study Abroad.

Rank in North JeollaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Chonbuk National UniversityNorth Jeolla121477
2Wonkwang UniversityNorth Jeolla373993
3Kunsan National UniversityNorth Jeolla605071
4Jeonju UniversityNorth Jeolla695965
5Woosuk UniversityNorth Jeolla746170
6Howon UniversityNorth Jeolla1208373
7Jeonju National University of EducationNorth Jeolla14710240
8Yewon Arts UniversityNorth Jeolla15710933
9Jesus UniversityNorth Jeolla15810943

List of Universities in Seoul

List of all top 39 universities/ Colleges in Seoul to study Abroad.

Rank in SeoulName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Seoul National UniversitySeoul1320
2Yonsei UniversitySeoul2780
3Korea UniversitySeoul3937
4Sungkyunkwan UniversitySeoul4977
5Hanyang UniversitySeoul5985
6Ewha Womans UniversitySeoul71293
7Chung-Ang UniversitySeoul81391
8Kyung Hee UniversitySeoul91392
9Sogang UniversitySeoul111445
10Hankuk University of Foreign StudiesSeoul141769
11Konkuk UniversitySeoul172189
12Hongik UniversitySeoul192330
13Kookmin UniversitySeoul232620
14Sejong UniversitySeoul242645
15University of SeoulSeoul252827
16Sookmyung Women’s UniversitySeoul262959
17Dongguk UniversitySeoul272971
18Soongsil UniversitySeoul283111
19Seoul National University of Science and TechnologySeoul313358
20Kwangwoon UniversitySeoul363862
21The Catholic University of KoreaSeoul384058
22Sungshin UniversitySeoul585002
23Sangmyung UniversitySeoul595041
24Duksung Women’s UniversitySeoul615260
25Seoul Women’s UniversitySeoul655704
26Hansung UniversitySeoul665925
27Korean National University of ArtsSeoul715990
28Dongduk Women’s UniversitySeoul736103
29Sahmyook UniversitySeoul856506
30Seokyeong UniversitySeoul936915
31Sungkonghoe UniversitySeoul987134
32Chugye University for the ArtsSeoul1017338
33Chongshin UniversitySeoul1037487
34Seoul National University of EducationSeoul1087643
35Korea National Sport UniversitySeoul1127941
36Presbyterian University and Theological SeminarySeoul1158041
37Korea Christian UniversitySeoul1369378
38Korean Bible UniversitySeoul1419794
39Seoul Christian UniversitySeoul15610830

List of Universities in South Chungcheong

List of all top 16 universities/ Colleges in South Chungcheong to study Abroad.

Rank in South ChungcheongName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Kongju National UniversitySouth Chungcheong424299
2Korea University of Technology and EducationSouth Chungcheong464659
3Sun Moon UniversitySouth Chungcheong474672
4Soonchunhyang UniversitySouth Chungcheong484675
5Hoseo UniversitySouth Chungcheong625573
6Hanseo UniversitySouth Chungcheong675926
7Konyang UniversitySouth Chungcheong756174
8Baekseok UniversitySouth Chungcheong806376
9Chungwoon UniversitySouth Chungcheong876612
10Joongbu UniversitySouth Chungcheong1047569
11Namseoul UniversitySouth Chungcheong1077642
12Korea Nazarene UniversitySouth Chungcheong1228454
13Gongju National University of EducationSouth Chungcheong1329048
14Geumgang UniversitySouth Chungcheong1379473
15Catholic University of DaejeonSouth Chungcheong16511339
16Holy City UniversitySouth Chungcheong17012247

List of Universities in South Gyeongsang

List of all top 9 universities/ Colleges in South Gyeongsang to study Abroad.

Rank in South GyeongsangName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Inje UniversitySouth Gyeongsang444563
2Kyungnam UniversitySouth Gyeongsang454645
3Gyeongsang National UniversitySouth Gyeongsang494679
4Changwon National UniversitySouth Gyeongsang524807
5Youngsan UniversitySouth Gyeongsang946931
6Gyeongnam National University of Science and TechnologySouth Gyeongsang1278807
7International University of KoreaSouth Gyeongsang14810314
8Chinju National University of EducationSouth Gyeongsang14910347
9Busan Presbyterian UniversitySouth Gyeongsang15510763

List of Universities in South Jeolla

List of all top 10 universities/ Colleges in South Jeolla to study Abroad.

Rank in South JeollaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in KoreaRank in World
1Dongshin UniversitySouth Jeolla645660
2Sunchon National UniversitySouth Jeolla766202
3Mokpo National UniversitySouth Jeolla916743
4Mokpo National Maritime UniversitySouth Jeolla1137946
5Sehan UniversitySouth Jeolla1248490
6Chodang UniversitySouth Jeolla1288878
7Hanlyo UniversitySouth Jeolla15310639
8Mokpo Catholic UniversitySouth Jeolla15911004
9Gwangju Catholic UniversitySouth Jeolla16311194
10Youngsan University of Son StudiesSouth Jeolla16811683

List of Universities in Pyongyang

List of all top 14 universities/ Colleges in Pyongyang to study Abroad.

Rank in PyongyangName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in North KoreaRank in World
1Pyongyang University of Science and TechnologyPyongyang16583
2Kim Il Sung UniversityPyongyang27215
3Kim Chaek University of TechnologyPyongyang311682
4Kim Hyong Jik University of EducationPyongyang412672
5Pyongyang University of Architecture and Building MaterialsPyongyang512673
6Pyongyang University of Music and DancePyongyang612674
7Pyongyang University of RailwaysPyongyang712675
8Pyongyang Medical UniversityPyongyang812676
9Institute of Natural SciencePyongyang912677
10Pyongyang University of AgriculturePyongyang1012678
11Pyongyang University of Foreign StudiesPyongyang1112679
12Kim Won Gyun Pyongyang ConservatoryPyongyang1212680
13Pyongyang University of Printing EngineeringPyongyang1312681
14Kim Chol Ju University of EducationPyongyang1412682


Open Demat Account

For Investing or Trading

(Best Investing and Trading Platform in India)

Learn More