List of All Top Universities in United States of America to Study Abroad 2024: Admission, Syllabus, Exam, Result

Best School, Colleges and Universities to Study in USA with Student visa, Curriculum, Scholarships, Course Fees, Job placement and Cost of living.

The United States of America (USA) offers various courses online and offline for national as well as international students in 2023. AUBSP has collected relevant information of more than 6200 educational institutions through official websites and top renowned main sources for readers of AUBSP.com to study in USA.

As per recent data, there are more than 15 million students in US out of which 13 millions are undergraduate students and more than 2 millions are graduate.

Highlights of USA Education

Name of CountryThe United States of America
Short NameUSA or US
CapitalWashington, D.C
Largest CityNew York City
National languageEnglish
ReligionMore than 60% Christianity
Total Area3,796,742 sq mi
Population33.60 Crores
GDP Per capita$75,180
Literacy rate in US82%
Public SchoolsMore than 98,500
Secondary SchoolsMore than 23,500
Junior High SchoolsMore than 2,500
Middle SchoolsMore than 13,500
Colleges and UniversitiesMore than 4,500

You will get professional guidance for admission in best global Schools, Colleges and Universities to study in USA. Online and offline facilities to apply for scholarships. Cost of living and total cost of education in US.

Colleges and Universities to Study in USA

Following are the list of most popular and high ranked colleges and universities in the United States of America.

RankName of University in US
1California Institute of Technology (Caltech)
2Harvard University
3Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
4Stanford University
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology
6California Institute of Technology
7Princeton University
8University of California, Berkeley
9University of Chicago
10Columbia University
11Yale University
12The University of Chicago
13University of Pennsylvania
14Johns Hopkins University
15Washington University in St. Louis
16Cornell University
17University of California, Los Angeles
18University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
19New York University
20Duke University
21Northwestern University
22University of Washington
23Carnegie Mellon University
24University of Michigan
25University of California, San Diego
26Georgia Institute of Technology
27University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
28University of Wisconsin – Madison
29University of Texas at Austin
30University of Pittsburgh
31Washington University in St Louis
32Brown University
33University of California, Davis
34University of California, Santa Barbara
35University of Southern California
36University of North Carolina
37University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
38Boston University
39University of Wisconsin-Madison
40Emory University
41Ohio State University
42Rutgers the State University of New Jersey
43Purdue University
44University of California, Irvine
45Vanderbilt University
46University of Minnesota
47University of Maryland, College Park
48Michigan State University
49Ohio State University (Main campus)
50Dartmouth College
51Purdue University West Lafayette
52Case Western Reserve University
53Georgetown University
54University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh campus
55Rice University
56University of Colorado Boulder
57University of Florida
58Pennsylvania State University
59Penn State (Main campus)
60Tufts University
61Northeastern University
62University of Rochester
63Arizona State University (Tempe)
64University of Virginia (Main campus)
65Rockefeller University
66Northeastern University, US
67State University of New York, Buffalo
68Indiana University
69University of Hawaii
70University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign
71University of Arizona
72Texas A&M University
73State University of New York, Stony Brook
74University of Massachusetts
75University of California, Santa Cruz
76University of Miami
77University of Colorado
78George Washington University
79University of Alaska
80University of Notre Dame
81Rutgers University – New Brunswick
82University of South Florida
83University of Missouri
84University of Tennessee Knoxville
85University of Oklahoma
86Boston College
87University of California, Riverside
88University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
89University of Illinois at Chicago
90Oregon Health and Science University
91University of New Mexico
92University of Montana
93Colorado State University
94University of Utah
95Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
96Arizona State University
97Brandeis University
98University at Buffalo
99University of California, Merced
100University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
101Drexel University
102Florida State University
103George Mason University
104University of Iowa
105Oregon State University
106University of Nebraska
107Saint Louis University
108Stony Brook University
109Temple University
110The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
111State University of New York, Albany
112University of Delaware
113Howard University
114University of New Mexico (Main campus)
115North Carolina State University
116Rush University
117University of Texas at Dallas
118Tulane University
119Wake Forest University
120Washington State University
121University of Alaska Fairbanks
122Colorado School of Mines
123University of Oregon
124Colorado State University, Fort Collins
125University of Connecticut
126University of Denver
127University of Vermont
128Georgia State University
129Illinois Institute of Technology
130Iowa State University
131University of Kansas
132University of Idaho
133University of Nebraska-Lincoln
134University of Nebraska Medical Center
135Nova Southeastern University
136New Mexico State University
137Syracuse University
138The University of Tulsa
139University of South Carolina
140William & Mary
141New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT)
142Kent State University
143North Dakota State University
144Florida International University
145Hofstra University
146University of Kentucky
147Missouri University of Science and Technology
148University of South Carolina-Columbia
149Stevens Institute of Technology
150SUNY University at Albany
151Virginia Commonwealth University
152Wayne State University
153American University
154University of Arkansas
155Auburn University
156University of Alabama Birmingham
157Baylor University
158Texas Christian University
159University of Central Florida
160Clark University
161University of Texas at San Antonio
162Northern Arizona University
163East Carolina University
164University of Georgia
165University of Houston
166State University of New York, Binghamton
167Lehigh University
168Louisiana State University
169University of Maryland, Baltimore County
170Mizzou – University of Missouri
171Miami University
172University of Nebraska Omaha
173University of Nevada, Las Vegas
174New Jersey Institute of Technology
175University of North Carolina at Charlotte
176Oklahoma State University
177Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
178San Diego State University
179SUNY Binghamton University
180University of Texas at Arlington
181The University of Texas at San Antonio
182University of Toledo
183The University of Alabama
184Chapman University
185Clemson University
186University of Dayton
187Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
188Florida Atlantic University
189California State University, Long Beach
190Kansas State University
191Marquette University
192University of Memphis
193Mississippi State University
194University of Missouri-St Louis
195Montana State University
196The New School
197New Mexico State University (Main campus)
198University of North Carolina at Greensboro
199Northern Illinois University
200Ohio University (Main campus)
201Old Dominion University
202University of Rhode Island
203Southern Illinois University Carbondale
204University of Texas at El Paso
205Texas Tech University
206University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
207Worcester Polytechnic Institute
208University of Wyoming
209Savannah College of Art and Design
210Bowling Green State University
211Clarkson University
212Creighton University
213Florida Institute of Technology
214Morgan State University
215Oakland University
216Portland State University
217Rochester Institute of Technology
218Rowan University
219University of South Dakota
220University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
221University of Colorado Colorado Springs
222Georgia Southern University
223Grand Valley State University
224University of North Carolina Wilmington
225Texas State University
226Western Michigan University
227Northeast Ohio Medical University
228West Virginia University

State wise Universities in US

There are 50 States in US and more than 1800 universities are there to study in the United States of America (USA).

States and Territories of USNo. of Universities
 Alabama30
 Alaska7
 Arizona14
 Arkansas25
 California139
 Colorado25
 Connecticut24
 Delaware7
 Florida65
 Georgia55
 Hawaii8
 Idaho10
 Illinois76
 Indiana46
 Iowa35
 Kansas28
 Kentucky30
 Louisiana27
 Maine20
 Maryland30
 Massachusetts82
 Michigan48
 Minnesota36
 Mississippi19
 Missouri52
 Montana11
 Nebraska23
 Nevada10
 New Hampshire16
 New Jersey28
 New Mexico11
 New York152
 North Carolina55
 North Dakota12
 Ohio72
 Oklahoma26
 Oregon24
 Pennsylvania109
 Rhode Island12
 South Carolina35
 South Dakota14
 Tennessee51
 Texas89
 Utah12
 Vermont18
 Virginia44
 Washington28
 West Virginia22
 Wisconsin13
 Wyoming2
Total1827

List of Universities in Alabama

List of all top 28 Universities/ Colleges in Alabama.

Rank in AlabamaName of College/ UniversityLocationRank in USRank in World
1The University of AlabamaAlabama110216
2Auburn UniversityAlabama117253
3University of Alabama at BirminghamAlabama118257
4The University of Alabama in HuntsvilleAlabama305801
5Troy UniversityAlabama4911323
6Samford UniversityAlabama4921328
7University of South AlabamaAlabama4971344
8Tuskegee UniversityAlabama5101380
9Jacksonville State UniversityAlabama6081664
10University of North AlabamaAlabama6721862
11Alabama State UniversityAlabama8092274
12Auburn University at MontgomeryAlabama8202316
13The University of West AlabamaAlabama8542394
14Spring Hill CollegeAlabama8552397
15Alabama A&M UniversityAlabama8712450
16University of MontevalloAlabama10072852
17Birmingham-Southern CollegeAlabama10683061
18Athens State UniversityAlabama11113224
19Faulkner UniversityAlabama11163243
20Talladega CollegeAlabama12103522
21Huntingdon CollegeAlabama12163544
22Oakwood UniversityAlabama12173545
23University of MobileAlabama12773746
24United States Sports AcademyAlabama12853788
25Miles CollegeAlabama13974263
26Stillman CollegeAlabama14414525
27Judson CollegeAlabama15795611
28Heritage Christian UniversityAlabama16727182

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48


Open Demat Account

For Investing or Trading

(Best Investing and Trading Platform in India)

Learn More