List of All Top Universities in Nigeria to Study Abroad 2024: Admission, Syllabus, Exam, Result

Best School, Colleges and Universities to Study in Nigeria with Student visa, Curriculum, Scholarships, Course Fees, Job placement and Cost of living.

Best School, Colleges and Universities to Study in Nigeria with Student visa, Curriculum, Scholarships, Course Fees, Job placement and Cost of living.

RankName of University
1University of Ibadan
2University of Lagos
3Covenant University
4Redeemer`s University
5Bayero University
6Federal University of Technology Akure
7University of Benin
8University of Ilorin
9University of Nigeria Nsukka
10Obafemi Awolowo University
11Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta
12Ladoke Akintola University of Technology
13Nnamdi Azikiwe University
14Adamawa State University, Mubi
15Afe Babalola University
16Akwa Ibom State University
17Alex Ekwueme Federal University Ndufu-Alike
18American University of Nigeria
19Augustine University
20Babcock University
21Bamidele Olumilua University of Education, Science and Technology, Ikere-Ikiti
22Baze University
23Bells University of Technology
24Benson Idahosa University
25Bowen University
26Coal City University
27Cross River University of Technology
28Ebonyi State University
29Edo State University Uzairue
30Evangel University, Akaeze
31Federal University Gashua
32Federal University of Kashere
33Federal University of Lafia
34Federal University of Petroleum Resources, Effurun
35Federal University of Technology, Minna
36Federal University of Technology, Owerri
37First Technical University
38Fountain University
39Gregory University Uturu
40Ignatius Ajuru University of Education
41University of Jos
42Kings University
43Lagos State University
44Landmark University
45Michael and Cecilia Ibru University
46Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike
47Niger Delta University
48Nigerian Police Academy, Wudil
49Novena University
50Olusegun Agagu University of Science and Technology
51Salem University
52Samuel Adegboyega University
53Sokoto State University
54Umaru Musa Yar’adua University
55Usmanu Danfodiyo University, Sokoto
56University of Uyo
57Veritas University, Abuja
58​Wellspring University
59Yusuf Maitama Sule University, Kano

State wise Universities in Nigeria

List of Universities in Abia

List of all top 6 university in Abia to study Abroad.

Rank in AbiaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Abia State UniversityAbia498926
2Michael Okpara University of AgricultureAbia529029
3Gregory University, UturuAbia11010861
4Rhema UniversityAbia13511381
5Clifford UniversityAbia14211624
6Spiritan University, NneochiAbia15411979

List of Universities in Adamawa

List of all top 3 university in Adamawa to study Abroad.

Rank in AdamawaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1American University of NigeriaAdamawa217048
2Modibbo Adama University of TechnologyAdamawa9110381
3Adamawa State UniversityAdamawa10510764

List of Universities in Akwa Ibom

List of all top 4 university in Akwa Ibom to study Abroad.

Rank in Akwa IbomName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1University of UyoAkwa Ibom388308
2Akwa Ibom State UniversityAkwa Ibom7910090
3Obong UniversityAkwa Ibom11611047
4Ritman UniversityAkwa Ibom14111579

List of Universities in Anambra

List of all top 6 university in Anambra to study Abroad.

Rank in AnambraName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Nnamdi Azikiwe UniversityAnambra358201
2Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu UniversityAnambra759879
3Madonna University, OkijaAnambra8210149
4Paul UniversityAnambra12011083
5Tansian UniversityAnambra12411110
6Legacy University, OkijaAnambra15111915

List of Universities in Bauchi

List of all top 2 university in Bauchi to study Abroad.

Rank in BauchiName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Abubakar Tafawa Balewa UniversityBauchi579307
2Bauchi State UniversityBauchi11411021

List of Universities in Bayelsa

List of all top 3 university in Bayelsa to study Abroad.

Rank in BayelsaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Niger Delta UniversityBayelsa649508
2Federal University, OtuokeBayelsa9310422
3University of AfricaBayelsa10910843

List of Universities in Benue

List of all top 3 university in Benue to study Abroad.

Rank in BenueName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Benue State UniversityBenue7810069
2University of Agriculture, MakurdiBenue8810297
3University of MkarBenue12111088

List of Universities in Cross River

List of all top 3 university in Cross River to study Abroad.

Rank in Cross RiverName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1University of CalabarCross River287729
2Cross River University of TechnologyCross River769970
3Arthur Jarvis UniversityCross River14811754

List of Universities in Delta

List of all top 8 university in Delta to study Abroad.

Rank in DeltaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Delta State University, AbrakaDelta488922
2Federal University of Petroleum ResourcesDelta8010107
3Edwin Clark UniversityDelta8710289
4Michael and Cecilia Ibru UniversityDelta10010589
5Novena UniversityDelta11911077
6Admiralty University of NigeriaDelta12711161
7Western Delta UniversityDelta13211315
8Nigerian Maritime University, OkerenkokoDelta14311663

List of Universities in Ebonyi

List of all top 2 university in Ebonyi to study Abroad.

Rank in EbonyiName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Alex Ekwueme Federal University, Ndufu-AlikeEbonyi348061
2Ebonyi State UniversityEbonyi519015

List of Universities in Edo

List of all top 7 university in Edo to study Abroad.

Rank in EdoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1University of BeninEdo126435
2Igbinedion University OkadaEdo599340
3Ambrose Alli UniversityEdo619376
4Benson Idahosa UniversityEdo699695
5Edo UniversityEdo749873
6Glorious Vision UniversityEdo10310695
7Wellspring UniversityEdo11210997

List of Universities in Ekiti

List of all top 3 university in Ekiti to study Abroad.

Rank in EkitiName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Afe Babalola UniversityEkiti156643
2Federal University, Oye-EkitiEkiti247380
3Ekiti State University, Ado EkitiEkiti428561

List of Universities in Enugu

List of all top 7 university in Enugu to study Abroad.

Rank in EnuguName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1University of NigeriaEnugu34378
2Enugu State University of Science and TechnologyEnugu368207
3Godfrey Okoye UniversityEnugu609363
4Caritas UniversityEnugu9710496
5Coal City UniversityEnugu11311020
6Renaissance UniversityEnugu13311347
7Evangel University, AkaezeEnugu13611417

List of Universities in Federal Capital Territory

List of all top 5 university in Federal Capital Territory to study Abroad.

Rank in FCTName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1University of AbujaFederal Capital Territory136549
2Nile University of NigeriaFederal Capital Territory327898
3African University of Science and TechnologyFederal Capital Territory398314
4Veritas UniversityFederal Capital Territory448611
5Baze UniversityFederal Capital Territory549128

List of Universities in Gombe

List of all top 3 university in Gombe to study Abroad.

Rank in GombeName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Gombe State UniversityGombe9210401
2Federal University, KashereGombe13011205
3Gombe State University of Science and TechnologyGombe15512608

List of Universities in Imo

List of all top 4 university in Imo to study Abroad.

Rank in ImoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Federal University of Technology, OwerriImo297818
2Imo State UniversityImo659521
3Hezekiah UniversityImo14711749
4Eastern Palm UniversityImo15211938

List of Universities in Jigawa

List of all top 2 university in Rank in World to study Abroad.

Rank in JigawaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Federal University, DutseJigawa8410226
2Sule Lamido UniversityJigawa13111251

List of Universities in Kaduna

List of all top 2 university in Kaduna to study Abroad.

Rank in KadunaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Ahmadu Bello UniversityKaduna65941
2Kaduna State UniversityKaduna639451

List of Universities in Kano

List of all top 4 university in Kano to study Abroad.

Rank in KanoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Skyline University NigeriaKano237333
2Bayero University KanoKano277579
3Yusuf Maitama Sule University KanoKano8310190
4Kano University of Science and TechnologyKano10210652

List of Universities in Katsina

List of all top 3 university in Katsina to study Abroad.

Rank in KatsinaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Federal University, Dutsin-MaKatsina478869
2Umaru Musa Yar’Adua UniversityKatsina589314
3Al-Qalam University, KatsinaKatsina12911204

List of Universities in Kebbi

List of all top 2 university in Kebbi to study Abroad.

Rank in KebbiName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Federal University, Birnin KebbiKebbi11110957
2Kebbi State University of Science and TechnologyKebbi12211102

List of Universities in Kogi

List of all top 2 university in Kogi to study Abroad.

Rank in KogiName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Federal University, LokojaKogi186854
2Kogi State UniversityKogi9010364

List of Universities in Kwara

List of all top 2 university in Kwara to study Abroad.

Rank in KwaraName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Landmark UniversityKwara76081
2University of IlorinKwara86084

List of Universities in Kwara

List of all top 6 university in Kwara to study Abroad.

Rank in KwaraName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
3Kwara State UniversityKwara267496
4Al-Hikmah UniversityKwara468826
5Summit University OffaKwara13711428
6Crown Hill UniversityKwara15311972

List of Universities in Lagos

List of all top 7 university in Lagos to study Abroad.

Rank in LagosName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1University of LagosLagos24180
2Lagos State UniversityLagos116409
3Pan-Atlantic UniversityLagos317887
4Caleb UniversityLagos458659
5Eko University of Medical and Health SciencesLagos689682
6Anchor University, LagosLagos8510261
7Augustine UniversityLagos12811172

List of Universities in Nasarawa

List of all top 3 university in Nasarawa to study Abroad.

Rank in NasarawaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Federal University, LafiaNasarawa508966
2Nasarawa State UniversityNasarawa629409
3Bingham UniversityNasarawa729864

List of Universities in Niger

List of all top 2 university in Niger to study Abroad.

Rank in NigerName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Federal University of Technology, MinnaNiger166704
2Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida UniversityNiger739867

List of Universities in Ogun

List of all top 15 university in Ogun to study Abroad.

Rank in OgunName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Covenant UniversityOgun54781
2Babcock UniversityOgun106384
3Federal University of Agriculture, AbeokutaOgun196905
4Olabisi Onabanjo UniversityOgun307859
5Tai Solarin University of EducationOgun539046
6Bells University of TechnologyOgun719829
7Crawford UniversityOgun8910316
8Chrisland UniversityOgun9510454
9Crescent University, AbeokutaOgun9610462
10Southwestern University, NigeriaOgun10810792
11Mountain Top UniversityOgun11811069
12Moshood Abiola University of Science and Technology, AbeokutaOgun12511114
13Mcpherson UniversityOgun13911524
14Christopher UniversityOgun14011556
15Hallmark University, Ijebu-IteleOgun14411664

List of Universities in Ondo

List of all top 7 university in Ondo to study Abroad.

Rank in OndoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Adekunle Ajasin UniversityOndo146567
2Federal University of Technology, AkureOndo227220
3Elizade UniversityOndo679679
4University of Medical SciencesOndo779981
5Achievers University, OwoOndo8610284
6Wesley University of Science and TechnologyOndo12311108
7Ondo State University of Science and TechnologyOndo15011882

List of Universities in Osun

List of all top 9 university in Osun to study Abroad.

Rank in OsunName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Obafemi Awolowo UniversityOsun44474
2Redeemer’s UniversityOsun378231
3Bowen UniversityOsun408403
4Osun State UniversityOsun438599
5Adeleke UniversityOsun569263
6Joseph Ayo Babalola UniversityOsun8110128
7Fountain University, OsogboOsun10110594
8Oduduwa UniversityOsun10610769
9Kings UniversityOsun10710780

List of Universities in Oyo

List of all top 9 university in Oyo to study Abroad.

Rank in OyoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1University of IbadanOyo13617
2Ladoke Akintola University of TechnologyOyo337913
3Lead City UniversityOyo559218
4The Technical UniversityOyo669626
5Ajayi Crowther UniversityOyo709768
6Kola Daisi UniversityOyo9910587
7Atiba UniversityOyo13811487
8Dominican University, IbadanOyo14511677
9Precious Cornerstone UniversityOyo14611685

List of Universities in Plateau

List of all top 2 university in Plateau to study Abroad.

Rank in PlateauName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1University of JosPlateau206973
2Plateau State UniversityPlateau11711051

List of Universities in Rivers

List of all top 4 university in Rivers to study Abroad.

Rank in RiversName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1University of Port HarcourtRivers96367
2Rivers State UniversityRivers176736
3Ignatius Ajuru University of EducationRivers9410428
4PAMO University of Medical SciencesRivers13411370

List of Universities in Sokoto

List of all top 2 university in Sokoto to study Abroad.

Rank in SokotoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Usmanu Danfodio UniversitySokoto418493
2Sokoto State UniversitySokoto10410739

List of Universities in Taraba

List of all top 3 university in Taraba to study Abroad.

Rank in TarabaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Taraba State UniversityTaraba257416
2Federal University, WukariTaraba12611151
3Kwararafa University, WukariTaraba14911841

List of Universities in Yobe

List of all top 2 university in Yobe to study Abroad.

Rank in YobeName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in NigeriaRank in World
1Yobe State UniversityYobe9810546
2Federal University, GashuaYobe11511035


Open Demat Account

For Investing or Trading

(Best Investing and Trading Platform in India)

Learn More