List of All Top Universities in Brazil to Study Abroad 2024: Admission, Syllabus, Exam, Result

Best School, Colleges and Universities to Study in Brazil with Student visa, Curriculum, Scholarships, Course Fees, Job placement and Cost of living.

Best School, Colleges and Universities to Study in Brazil with Student visa, Curriculum, Scholarships, Course Fees, Job placement and Cost of living.

Brazil is a fantastic destination to consider for studying abroad. Here are some reasons why:

  • Top-Ranked Universities: Brazil boasts several world-class universities, with the University of São Paulo consistently ranking at the top in South America. These universities offer a wide range of programs in various fields.
  • Affordable Education: Public universities in Brazil offer free tuition to international students, just like Brazilian students. Private universities have varying tuition fees, but they are generally reasonable compared to other developed countries.
  • Rich Culture and History: Brazil is a country with a vibrant culture and fascinating history. Studying abroad in Brazil gives you the opportunity to immerse yourself in this culture, learn Portuguese, and experience the Brazilian way of life. From the pulsating energy of Rio de Janeiro’s Carnival to the breathtaking beauty of the Amazon rainforest, Brazil has something to offer everyone.
  • Gateway to South America: Brazil’s location makes it a great starting point for exploring South America. During your study abroad program, you can easily travel to neighboring countries like Argentina, Peru, and Bolivia.
RankName of University
1University of Sao Paulo
2State University of Campinas (Unicamp)
3A.C.Camargo Cancer Center
4University of São Paulo
5University of Campinas
6Federal University of Vicosa
7Universidade Federal de Lavras
8Universidade Federal do Ceara
9Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul
10Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
11Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP)
12Federal University of Minas Gerais
13Universidade Federal de Sergipe
14Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio)
15Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS)
16Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp)
17Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
18Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
19University of Fortaleza (UNIFOR)
20University of Brasília
21Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (UERJ)
22Universidade Federal do ABC (UFABC)
23Universidade Federal da Bahia
24Federal University of Espírito Santo
25Federal University of Goiás
26Federal University of Lavras
27Universidade Federal do Paraná (UFPR)
28Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN)
29Federal University of Santa Maria
30Federal University of São Carlos
31Federal University of Uberlândia
32Federal University of Viçosa
33Londrina State University
34Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná
35Unisinos University
36Catholic University of Brasília
37University of Caxias do Sul
38Ceará State University
39Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina
40Universidade Estadual do Norte Fluminense Darcy Ribeiro
41Universidade Estadual de Maringá
42Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná (Unioeste)
43Universidade Federal do Ceará (UFC)
44Universidade Federal de Ciências da Saúde de Porto Alegre (UFCSPA)
45Universidade Federal do Triângulo Mineiro
46Universidade Federal do Vale do São Francisco
47Federal University of Itajubá
48Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
49Universidade Federal do Maranhão (UFMA)
50Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul
51Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto (UFOP)
52Federal University of Pará
53Federal University of Paraí­ba (UFPB)
54Federal University of Pelotas
55Federal University of Pernambuco
56Federal University of Piauí
57Federal Rural University of Pernambuco
58Universidade Federal Rural do Semi-Arido
59Federal University of the State of Rio de Janeiro (UNIRIO)
60Federal University of Vales do Jequitinhonha e Mucuri
61Fluminense Federal University
62Mackenzie Presbyterian University
63Universidade Nove de Julho (Uninove)
64University of Passo Fundo (UPF)
65University of Pernambuco
66Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais
67State University of Ponta Grossa
68State University of Santa Cruz
69Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR)
70Centro Universitário de Jaguariúna
71Centro Universitário Max Planck
72Universidade Estadual de Goiás
73Federal University of Latin American Integration (UNILA)
74University of Franca
75Fundação Oswaldo Cruz
76University of South Santa Catarina (Unisul)
77State University of Bahia
78Unichristus
79University of Vale do Itajaí
80Vila Velha University

State wise Universities in Brazil

List of Universities in Alagoas

List of all top 3 universities/ Colleges in Alagoas to study Abroad.

Rank in AlagoasName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal de AlagoasAlagoas451788
2Universidade Estadual de AlagoasAlagoas1676054
3Universidade Estadual de Ciências da Sade de AlagoasAlagoas1847410

List of Universities in Amapa

List of all top 2 universities/ Colleges in Amapa to study Abroad.

Rank in AmapaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do AmapáAmapa1043832
2Universidade do Estado do AmapáAmapa1969463

List of Universities in Amazonas

List of all top 3 universities/ Colleges in Amazonas to study Abroad.

Rank in AmazonasName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do AmazonasAmazonas582346
2Universidade do Estado do AmazonasAmazonas1455061
3Universidade Nilton LinsAmazonas1979621

List of Universities in Bahia

List of all top 10 universities/ Colleges in Bahia to study Abroad.

Rank in BahiaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal da BahiaBahia12704
2Universidade do Estado da BahiaBahia622457
3Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da BahiaBahia853336
4Universidade Estadual do Sudoeste da BahiaBahia903464
5Universidade Estadual de Feira de SantanaBahia963553
6Universidade Estadual de Santa CruzBahia1053845
7Universidade SalvadorBahia1134077
8Universidade Católica do SalvadorBahia1164332
9Universidade Federal do Sul da BahiaBahia1445045
10Universidade Federal do Oeste da BahiaBahia1816967

List of Universities in Ceara

List of all top 7 universities/ Colleges in Ceara to study Abroad.

Rank in CearaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do CearáCeara17793
2Universidade Estadual do CearáCeara642542
3Universidade de FortalezaCeara742994
4Universidade Regional do CaririCeara1184364
5Universidade da Integraço Internacional da Lusofonia Afro-BrasileiraCeara1505249
6Universidade Estadual Vale do AcaraCeara1515307
7Universidade Federal do CaririCeara1605491

List of Universities in Distrito Federal

List of all top 2 universities/ Colleges in Distrito Federal to study Abroad.

Rank in Distrito FederalName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade de BrasliaDistrito Federal6439
2Universidade Católica de BrasliaDistrito Federal943534

List of Universities in Espirito Santo

List of all top 2 universities/ Colleges in Espirito Santo to study Abroad.

Rank in Espirito SantoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do Espirito SantoEspirito Santo351414
2Universidade Vila VelhaEspirito Santo1314668

List of Universities in Goias

List of all top 4 universities/ Colleges in Goias to study Abroad.

Rank in GoiasName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal de GoiásGoias21915
2Pontifical Catholic University of GoiásGoias562288
3Universidade Estadual de GoiásGoias873407
4Universidade de Rio VerdeGoias1877594

List of Universities in Maranhao

List of all top 3 universities/ Colleges in Maranhao to study Abroad.

Rank in MaranhaoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do MaranhoMaranhao532086
2Universidade Estadual do MaranhoMaranhao803195
3Universidade CeumaMaranhao1746445

List of Universities in Mato Grosso

List of all top 3 universities/ Colleges in Mato Grosso to study Abroad.

Rank in Mato GrossoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal de Mato GrossoMato Grosso512080
2Universidade do Estado de Mato GrossoMato Grosso1003735
3Universidade de CuiabáMato Grosso1716240

List of Universities in Mato Grosso do Sul

List of all top 5 universities/ Colleges in Mato Grosso do Sul to study Abroad.

Rank in Mato Grosso do SulName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do SulMato Grosso do Sul411631
2Universidade Federal da Grande DouradosMato Grosso do Sul652603
3Universidade Católica Dom BoscoMato Grosso do Sul1083967
4Universidade Estadual de Mato Grosso do SulMato Grosso do Sul1194396
5Universidade Anhanguera-UniderpMato Grosso do Sul1686078

List of Universities in Minas Gerais

List of all top 22 universities/ Colleges in Minas Gerais to study Abroad.

Rank in Minas GeraisName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal de Minas GeraisMinas Gerais5322
2Universidade Federal de UberlândiaMinas Gerais241033
3The Pontifical Catholic University of Minas GeraisMinas Gerais331385
4Universidade Federal de Juiz de ForaMinas Gerais381512
5Universidade Federal de ViçosaMinas Gerais391569
6Universidade Federal de LavrasMinas Gerais401613
7Universidade Federal de Ouro PretoMinas Gerais552270
8Universidade Federal de So Joo Del ReiMinas Gerais732981
9Universidade Estadual de Montes ClarosMinas Gerais773154
10Universidade de UberabaMinas Gerais843287
11Universidade Federal de AlfenasMinas Gerais863337
12Universidade Federal de ItajubáMinas Gerais893459
13Universidade do Estado de Minas GeraisMinas Gerais953536
14Universidade Federal dos Vales do Jequitinhonha e MucuriMinas Gerais1204402
15Universidade FUMECMinas Gerais1334704
16Universidade Federal do Triângulo MineiroMinas Gerais1374850
17Universidade José do Rosário VellanoMinas Gerais1635569
18Universidade Presidente Antônio CarlosMinas Gerais1665915
19Universidade Vale do Rio VerdeMinas Gerais1706180
20Universidade Vale do Rio DoceMinas Gerais1897784
21Universidade de ItanaMinas Gerais1928541
22Universidade do Vale do SapucaMinas Gerais1958907

List of Universities in Para

List of all top 6 universities/ Colleges in Para to study Abroad.

Rank in ParaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do ParáPara341389
2Universidade do Estado do ParáPara1023819
3Universidade da AmazôniaPara1124070
4Universidade Federal Rural da AmazôniaPara1414998
5Universidade Federal do Oeste do ParáPara1545349
6Universidade Federal do Sul e Sudeste do ParáPara1595489

List of Universities in Paraiba

List of all top 3 universities/ Colleges in Paraiba to study Abroad.

Rank in ParaibaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal da ParabaParaiba20907
2Universidade Federal de Campina GrandeParaiba491905
3Universidade Estadual da ParabaParaiba793186

List of Universities in Parana

List of all top 15 universities/ Colleges in Parana to study Abroad.

Rank in ParanaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do ParanáParana9587
2Universidade Tecnológica Federal do ParanáParana301232
3Universidade Estadual de MaringáParana361419
4Pontifcia Universidade Católica do ParanáParana441766
5Universidade Estadual de LondrinaParana461803
6Universidade Estadual do Oeste do ParanáParana602377
7Universidade Estadual de Ponta GrossaParana612414
8Universidade Norte do ParanáParana682774
9Universidade Estadual do Centro-OesteParana973574
10Universidade Federal do Integraço Latino-AmericanaParana993619
11Universidade ParanaenseParana1264481
12Universidade Estadual do ParanáParana1294617
13Universidade Tuiuti do ParanáParana1425017
14Universidade PositivoParana1475135
15Universidade Estadual do Norte do ParanáParana1615550

List of Universities in Pernambuco

List of all top 5 universities/ Colleges in Pernambuco to study Abroad.

Rank in PernambucoName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal de PernambucoPernambuco18886
2Universidade Federal Rural de PernambucoPernambuco632510
3Universidade de PernambucoPernambuco783180
4Universidade Católica de PernambucoPernambuco813269
5Universidade Federal do Vale do So FranciscoPernambuco1033829

List of Universities in Piaui

List of all top 2 universities/ Colleges in Piaui to study Abroad.

Rank in PiauiName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do PiauPiaui431744
2Universidade Estadual do PiauPiaui702863

List of Universities in Rio de Janeiro

List of all top 17 universities/ Colleges in Rio de Janeiro to study Abroad.

Rank in Rio de JaneiroName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro7443
2The Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro11655
3Universidade Federal FluminenseRio de Janeiro15782
4Universidade do Estado do Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro16785
5Universidade Estácio de SáRio de Janeiro311259
6Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro572293
7Universidade Federal do Estado do Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro692806
8Universidade Veiga de AlmeidaRio de Janeiro923508
9Universidade Estadual do Norte FluminenseRio de Janeiro1394953
10Universidade Cândido MendesRio de Janeiro1465066
11Universidade Salgado de OliveiraRio de Janeiro1525309
12Universidade de VassourasRio de Janeiro1726339
13Universidade do Grande RioRio de Janeiro1766522
14Universidade Castelo BrancoRio de Janeiro1786876
15Universidade Católica de PetrópolisRio de Janeiro1806957
16Universidade IguaçuRio de Janeiro1907842
17Universidade Santa rsulaRio de Janeiro1938543

List of Universities in Rio Grande do Norte

List of all top 4 universities/ Colleges in Rio Grande do Norte to study Abroad.

Rank in Rio Grande do NorteName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do NorteRio Grande do Norte14757
2Universidade Federal Rural do SemiaridoRio Grande do Norte933525
3Universidade PotiguarRio Grande do Norte1174356
4Universidade do Estado do Rio Grande do NorteRio Grande do Norte1284595

List of Universities in Rio Grande do Sul

List of all top 22 universities/ Colleges in Rio Grande do Sul to study Abroad.

Rank in Rio Grande do SulName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do SulRio Grande do Sul3277
2The Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do SulRio Grande do Sul19905
3Universidade Federal de Santa MariaRio Grande do Sul22972
4Universidade do Vale do Rio dos SinosRio Grande do Sul261100
5Universidade Federal de PelotasRio Grande do Sul291199
6Universidade Federal do Rio GrandeRio Grande do Sul421710
7Universidade de Santa Cruz do SulRio Grande do Sul522085
8Universidade de Caxias do SulRio Grande do Sul592364
9Universidade de Passo FundoRio Grande do Sul662741
10Universidade Luterana do BrasilRio Grande do Sul753101
11Universidade Federal do PampaRio Grande do Sul983591
12Universidade Regional do Noroeste do Estado do Rio Grande do SulRio Grande do Sul1013807
13Universidade do Vale do TaquariRio Grande do Sul1093998
14Universidade Federal de Ciências da Sade de Porto AlegreRio Grande do Sul1224424
15Universidade La SalleRio Grande do Sul1234452
16Universidade FeevaleRio Grande do Sul1304666
17Universidade Católica de PelotasRio Grande do Sul1435026
18Universidade Regional Integrada do Alto Uruguai e das MissõesRio Grande do Sul1495229
19Universidade Estadual do Rio Grande do SulRio Grande do Sul1625558
20Universidade de Cruz AltaRio Grande do Sul1696115
21Universidade FranciscanaRio Grande do Sul1827170
22Universidade da Regio da CampanhaRio Grande do Sul1857564

List of Universities in Roraima

List of all top 2 universities/ Colleges in Roraima to study Abroad.

Rank in RoraimaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal de RoraimaRoraima1154282
2Universidade Estadual de RoraimaRoraima1756470

List of Universities in Santa Catarina

List of all top 13 universities/ Colleges in Santa Catarina to study Abroad.

Rank in Santa CatarinaName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal de Santa CatarinaSanta Catarina2265
2Universidade do Estado de Santa CatarinaSanta Catarina471877
3Universidade do Vale do ItajaSanta Catarina712888
4Universidade do Sul de Santa CatarinaSanta Catarina883421
5Universidade Regional de BlumenauSanta Catarina913475
6Universidade do Oeste de Santa CatarinaSanta Catarina1063879
7Universidade do Extremo Sul CatarinenseSanta Catarina1144173
8Universidade Federal da Fronteira SulSanta Catarina1244468
9Universidade Comunitária do Regio de ChapecóSanta Catarina1364846
10Universidade da Regio de JoinvilleSanta Catarina1384852
11Universidade do ContestadoSanta Catarina1736388
12Universidade Alto Vale do Rio do PeixeSanta Catarina1917969
13Universidade do Planalto CatarinenseSanta Catarina1948570

List of Universities in Sao Paulo

List of all top 38 universities/ Colleges in Sao Paulo to study Abroad.

Rank in Sao PauloName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade de So PauloSao Paulo162
2Universidade Estadual de CampinasSao Paulo4319
3Universidade PaulistaSao Paulo8559
4Universidade Estadual PaulistaSao Paulo10590
5Universidade Cruzeiro do SulSao Paulo13751
6The Pontifical Catholic University of So PauloSao Paulo231007
7Universidade Federal de So CarlosSao Paulo251050
8Universidade Anhanguera de So PauloSao Paulo271123
9Universidade Federal de So PauloSao Paulo281132
10Universidade Nove de JulhoSao Paulo321355
11Universidade Presbiteriana MackenzieSao Paulo371480
12Universidade Federal do ABCSao Paulo501934
13Universidade Metodista de So PauloSao Paulo542186
14Pontifical Catholic University of CampinasSao Paulo722932
15Universidade Anhembi MorumbiSao Paulo823273
16Universidade So Judas TadeuSao Paulo833283
17Universidade do Vale do ParabaSao Paulo1073960
18Universidade do Oeste PaulistaSao Paulo1104040
19Universidade Santo AmaroSao Paulo1114044
20Universidade Universus Veritas GuarulhosSao Paulo1214422
21Universidade de TaubatéSao Paulo1254471
22Universidade Cidade de So PauloSao Paulo1274542
23Universidade So FranciscoSao Paulo1344747
24Universidade Santa CecliaSao Paulo1354842
25Universidade Católica de SantosSao Paulo1404970
26Universidade de FrancaSao Paulo1485166
27Universidade de Ribeiro PretoSao Paulo1535311
28Universidade Municipal de So Caetano do SulSao Paulo1555351
29Universidade do Sagrado CoraçoSao Paulo1565361
30Universidade Metodista de PiracicabaSao Paulo1575391
31Universidade de MarliaSao Paulo1585461
32Universidade de Mogi das CruzesSao Paulo1645693
33Universidade de SorocabaSao Paulo1655907
34Universidade de AraraquaraSao Paulo1776769
35Universidade BrasilSao Paulo1837332
36Universidade Metropolitana de SantosSao Paulo1867566
37Universidade IbirapueraSao Paulo1887734
38Universidade Braz CubasSao Paulo19810981

List of Universities in Sergipe

List of all top 2 universities/ Colleges in Sergipe to study Abroad.

Rank in SergipeName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Federal de SergipeSergipe481898
2Universidade TiradentesSergipe1324698

List of Universities in Tocantins

List of all top 3 universities/ Colleges in Tocantins to study Abroad.

Rank in TocantinsName of Colleges/ UniversitiesLocationRank in BrazilRank in World
1Universidade Estadual do TocantinsTocantins672760
2Universidade Federal do TocantinsTocantins763123
3Universidade de GurupiTocantins1796927


Open Demat Account

For Investing or Trading

(Best Investing and Trading Platform in India)

Learn More