List of Total Countries in the World with Population Ranking 2024

Country wise population. List of Total Countries in the World with Population Ranking 2024.

Countries in the World 2024: There are total 234 countries in the world. Following are the list of all countries in the world.

Country Wise Population

In the following table you will see the name of all countries in the world along with its area and population as of 2024.

RankName of CountryRegionAreaPopulation 2024
1IndiaAsia32875901428627663
2ChinaAsia97069611425671352
3United StatesNorth America9372610339996563
4IndonesiaAsia1904569277534122
5PakistanAsia881912240485658
6NigeriaAfrica923768223804632
7BrazilSouth America8515767216422446
8BangladeshAsia147570172954319
9RussiaEurope17098242144444359
10MexicoNorth America1964375128455567
11EthiopiaAfrica1104300126527060
12JapanAsia377930123294513
13PhilippinesAsia342353117337368
14EgyptAfrica1002450112716598
15DR CongoAfrica2344858102262808
16VietnamAsia33121298858950
17IranAsia164819589172767
18TurkeyAsia78356285816199
19GermanyEurope35711483294633
20ThailandAsia51312071801279
21United KingdomEurope24290067736802
22TanzaniaAfrica94508767438106
23FranceEurope55169564756584
24South AfricaAfrica122103760414495
25ItalyEurope30133658870762
26KenyaAfrica58036755100586
27MyanmarAsia67657854577997
28ColombiaSouth America114174852085168
29South KoreaAsia10021051784059
30UgandaAfrica24155048582334
31SudanAfrica188606848109006
32SpainEurope50599247519628
33ArgentinaSouth America278040045773884
34AlgeriaAfrica238174145606480
35IraqAsia43831745504560
36AfghanistanAsia65223042239854
37PolandEurope31267941026067
38CanadaNorth America998467038781291
39MoroccoAfrica44655037840044
40Saudi ArabiaAsia214969036947025
41UkraineEurope60350036744634
42AngolaAfrica124670036684202
43UzbekistanAsia44740035163944
44YemenAsia52796834449825
45PeruSouth America128521634352719
46MalaysiaAsia33080334308525
47GhanaAfrica23853334121985
48MozambiqueAfrica80159033897354
49NepalAsia14718130896590
50MadagascarAfrica58704130325732
51Ivory CoastAfrica32246328873034
52VenezuelaSouth America91644528838499
53CameroonAfrica47544228647293
54NigerAfrica126700027202843
55AustraliaOceania769202426439111
56North KoreaAsia12053826160821
57TaiwanAsia3619323923276
58MaliAfrica124019223293698
59Burkina FasoAfrica27296723251485
60SyriaAsia18518023227014
61Sri LankaAsia6561021893579
62MalawiAfrica11848420931751
63ZambiaAfrica75261220569737
64RomaniaEurope23839119892812
65ChileSouth America75610219629590
66KazakhstanAsia272490019606633
67ChadAfrica128400018278568
68EcuadorSouth America27684118190484
69SomaliaAfrica63765718143378
70GuatemalaNorth America10888918092026
71SenegalAfrica19672217763163
72NetherlandsEurope4185017618299
73CambodiaAsia18103516944826
74ZimbabweAfrica39075716665409
75GuineaAfrica24585714190612
76RwandaAfrica2633814094683
77BeninAfrica11262213712828
78BurundiAfrica2783413238559
79TunisiaAfrica16361012458223
80BoliviaSouth America109858112388571
81HaitiNorth America2775011724763
82BelgiumEurope3052811686140
83JordanAsia8934211337052
84Dominican RepublicNorth America4867111332972
85CubaNorth America10988411194449
86South SudanAfrica61974511088796
87SwedenEurope45029510612086
88HondurasNorth America11249210593798
89Czech RepublicEurope7886510495295
90AzerbaijanAsia8660010412651
91GreeceEurope13199010341277
92Papua New GuineaOceania46284010329931
93PortugalEurope9209010247605
94HungaryEurope9302810156239
95TajikistanAsia14310010143543
96United Arab EmiratesAsia836009516871
97BelarusEurope2076009498238
98IsraelAsia207709174520
99TogoAfrica567859053799
100AustriaEurope838718958960
101SwitzerlandEurope412848796669
102Sierra LeoneAfrica717408791092
103LaosAsia2368007633779
104Hong KongAsia11047491609
105SerbiaEurope883617149077
106NicaraguaNorth America1303737046310
107LibyaAfrica17595406888388
108ParaguaySouth America4067526861524
109KyrgyzstanAsia1999516735347
110BulgariaEurope1108796687717
111TurkmenistanAsia4881006516100
112El SalvadorNorth America210416364943
113Republic of the CongoAfrica3420006106869
114SingaporeAsia7106014723
115DenmarkEurope430945910913
116SlovakiaEurope490375795199
117Central African RepublicAfrica6229845742315
118FinlandEurope3384245545475
119NorwayEurope3238025474360
120LiberiaAfrica1113695418377
121PalestineAsia62205371230
122LebanonAsia104525353930
123New ZealandOceania2704675228100
124Costa RicaNorth America511005212173
125IrelandEurope702735056935
126MauritaniaAfrica10307004862989
127OmanAsia3095004644384
128PanamaNorth America754174468087
129KuwaitAsia178184310108
130CroatiaEurope565944008617
131EritreaAfrica1176003748901
132GeorgiaAsia697003728282
133MongoliaAsia15641103447157
134MoldovaEurope338463435931
135UruguaySouth America1810343423108
136Puerto RicoNorth America88703260314
137Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope512093210847
138AlbaniaEurope287482832439
139JamaicaNorth America109912825544
140ArmeniaAsia297432777970
141GambiaAfrica106892773168
142LithuaniaEurope653002718352
143QatarAsia115862716391
144BotswanaAfrica5820002675352
145NamibiaAfrica8256152604172
146GabonAfrica2676682436566
147LesothoAfrica303552330318
148Guinea-BissauAfrica361252150842
149SloveniaEurope202732119675
150North MacedoniaEurope257132085679
151LatviaEurope645591830211
152Equatorial GuineaAfrica280511714671
153Trinidad and TobagoNorth America51301534937
154BahrainAsia7651485509
155Timor-LesteAsia148741360596
156EstoniaEurope452271322765
157MauritiusAfrica20401300557
158CyprusEurope92511260138
159EswatiniAfrica173641210822
160DjiboutiAfrica232001136455
161ReunionAfrica2511981796
162FijiOceania18272936375
163ComorosAfrica1862852075
164GuyanaSouth America214969813834
165BhutanAsia38394787424
166Solomon IslandsOceania28896740424
167MacauAsia32.9704149
168LuxembourgEurope2586654768
169MontenegroEurope13812626485
170SurinameSouth America163820623236
171Cape VerdeAfrica4033598682
172Western SaharaAfrica266000587259
173MaltaEurope316535064
174MaldivesAsia300521021
175BruneiAsia5765452524
176BahamasNorth America13943412623
177BelizeNorth America22966410825
178GuadeloupeNorth America1628395839
179IcelandEurope103000375318
180MartiniqueNorth America1128366981
181MayotteAfrica374335995
182VanuatuOceania12189334506
183French GuianaSouth America83534312155
184French PolynesiaOceania4167308872
185New CaledoniaOceania18575292991
186BarbadosNorth America430281995
187Sao Tome and PrincipeAfrica964231856
188SamoaOceania2842225681
189CuracaoNorth America444192077
190Saint LuciaNorth America616180251
191GuamOceania549172952
192KiribatiOceania811133515
193GrenadaNorth America344126183
194MicronesiaOceania702115224
195JerseyEurope116111802
196TongaOceania747107773
197SeychellesAfrica452107660
198ArubaNorth America180106277
199Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesNorth America389103698
200United States Virgin IslandsNorth America34798750
201Antigua and BarbudaNorth America44294298
202Isle of ManEurope57284710
203AndorraEurope46880088
204DominicaNorth America75173040
205Cayman IslandsNorth America26469310
206BermudaNorth America5464069
207GuernseyEurope7863544
208GreenlandNorth America216608656643
209Faroe IslandsEurope139353270
210Northern Mariana IslandsOceania46449796
211Saint Kitts and NevisNorth America26147755
212Turks and Caicos IslandsNorth America94846062
213Sint MaartenNorth America3444222
214American SamoaOceania19943914
215Marshall IslandsOceania18141996
216LiechtensteinEurope16039584
217MonacoEurope2.0236297
218San MarinoEurope6133642
219GibraltarEurope6.832688
220Saint MartinNorth America5332077
221British Virgin IslandsNorth America15131538
222PalauOceania45918058
223Cook IslandsOceania24017044
224AnguillaNorth America9115899
225NauruOceania2112780
226Wallis and FutunaOceania27411502
227TuvaluOceania2611396
228Saint BarthelemyNorth America2110994
229Saint Pierre and MiquelonNorth America2425840
230MontserratNorth America1024386
231Falkland IslandsSouth America121733791
232NiueOceania2611935
233TokelauOceania121893
234Holy See (Vatican City)Europe0.44518
List of Countries 2024


Open Demat Account

For Investing or Trading

(Best Investing and Trading Platform in India)

Learn More